I Like Celebrities .com

… just a little too much …
January 19, 2009

Carly Simon

(Click here to Contact Carly Simon)
0
VOTE
Full Name: Carly Simon
Birth Name: Carly Elizabeth Simon
Famous As: Musician
Date of Birth: June 25, 1945
Place of Birth: New York City, USA
Height: 5′ 10
Nationality: American
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Relationships: Cat Stevens, Milos Forman, Russ Kunkel (musician, engaged, 1985-1986)
Father: Richard L. Simon (d. 1960)
Mother: Andrea Simon
Brother(s): Peter (photojournalist, b. 1947)
Sister(s): Joanna (opera singer, b. 1940), Lucy (composer, b. 1943)
Spouse: James Taylor (singer-songwriter, Nov 03, 1972 – 1983), James Hart (writer, since Dec 23, 1987)
Son(s): Benjamin Simon Ben Taylor (musician, b. Jan 22, 1977)
Daughter(s): Sarah Maria Sally (singer-songwriter, b. Jan 7, 1974)
Education: Graduated from Riverdale Country Day School, Bronx, NY
Attended Sarah Lawrence College (dropped out)
Claim to Fame: Single You’re So Vain from the album No Secrets (1972)
Mon, 28 Jul 2014 12:27:00 PDT

A flower called Fowler

Nassau Guardian - Found 11 hours ago
?A really strong woman accepts the war she went through and is ennobled by her scars.? Carly Simon Over the weekend, the community of Englerston
Sun, 27 Jul 2014 09:20:00 PDT

A Taylor-made art event on Vineyard

Boston Herald - Found Jul. 27, 2014
The list of contributors includes the aforementioned musical superstars James Taylor, Carly Simon and Jimmy Buffett along with Sugarland ?s...
Sat, 26 Jul 2014 02:53:00 PDT

OMG! Fifth Harmony Debuted A Brand New Song In Texas Last Night

MTV - Found Jul. 26, 2014
Sharing the sentiment of Carly Simon?s classic ?Your So Vain,? the gals sing about a guy who?s confusing his game for the catch he has...
This Is How Many Times I Counted Austin Mahone?s Face On Stuff At ... - MTV
The 56 Austin Mahone Fans That Make Us Say ?MMM Yeah? - MTV
Austin Mahone Goes Country? Here?s What Happened At His Tour ... - MTV
Are Austin Mahone & Fifth Harmony the Most Stylish Tourmates Ever? - Twist Magazine
Explore All

MTV
Sat, 26 Jul 2014 08:19:00 PDT

Perfect day trips to Martha?s Vineyard and Nantucket

Boston Globe - Found Jul. 26, 2014
Check out the fanciful goods at Midnight Farm (co-owned by Carly Simon), and the bargain basement in Brickman?s, an actual basement.
Fri, 25 Jul 2014 10:42:00 PDT

Singer-pianist Dr. John still going strong at 73

Miami Herald - Found Jul. 25, 2014
... says, was "playing organ on Aretha's 'Spanish Harlem' and using the same stop on James Taylor and Carly Simon's 'Mockingbird.' Using the same...
Singer-pianist Dr. John still going strong at 73 - Sun Herald
Singer-pianist Dr. John still going strong at 73 - Pop Matters
Singer-pianist Dr. John still going strong at 73 - Belleville News Democrat
Singer-pianist Dr. John still going strong at 73 - Modesto Bee
Explore All
Thu, 24 Jul 2014 08:35:00 PDT

Berkeley music lovers learn ?Whatever happened to P. F. Sloan??

Examiner.com - Found Jul. 24, 2014
... of Phil's from Greenwich Village and Cafe au Go Go--the great session vibraphonist for Hendrix and Richie Havens and Carly Simon, among others.
Wed, 23 Jul 2014 05:53:00 PDT

Ben Taylor in concert August 7

Boothbay Register - Found Jul. 23, 2014
Musician Ben Taylor is the son of folk/rock icons James Taylor and Carly Simon. Even with those genes, he had a hard time finding his own way.
Wed, 23 Jul 2014 06:21:00 PDT

Amazon Expands Prime Music Selection: Hundreds of Thousands of Songs ...

Yahoo! Finance - Found Jul. 23, 2014
  Linda Ronstadt and More Award winner Linda Ronstadt is featured here along with Carly Simon, Joni Mitchell, and others.
Amazon Adds ?Hundreds Of Thousands? Of Songs To Prime Music - UberGizmo
Amazon Prime Music Adds Songs, Gets Betterish - WebProNews
Explore All

UberGizmo
Wed, 23 Jul 2014 09:27:00 PDT

Preview: Dr. John brings his famed catalog and spirit of Satchmo to ...

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Found Jul. 23, 2014
... says, was "playing organ on Aretha's 'Spanish Harlem' and using the same stop on James Taylor and Carly Simon's 'Mockingbird.' Using the same...
Tue, 22 Jul 2014 01:09:00 PDT

Exhibit Reception

Hampton Union - Found Jul. 22, 2014
Founded in 1993 by drummer Tom Major, the band has performed with musicians such as Bo Diddley, Carly Simon, Chuck Berry and others.


Cool Posters


Carly Simon for 8.

Carly Simon for 16.

Carly Simon for 8.

Carly Simon for 8.

Carly Simon for 8.

Carly Simon for 109.

Carly Simon for 109.

Carly Simon for 109.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.

Carly Simon for 100.


0 Comments until now

Be the first commenter!

Add your Comment!

Connect with Facebook

Name*: Mail Address*: Blog:
Comment*:

 

You need to log in to vote

The blog owner requires users to be logged in to be able to vote for this post.

Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.

Powered by Vote It Up